Filed Pursuant to Rule 424(b)(3)
[…] (vi) Records. The Executive agrees to keep accurate, complete and timely records of all Work Product. The Executive agrees to promptly and fully disclose and describe all Company Property in writing to the Company.

 

9

 

 

(vii) Exclusions. The Executive understands and acknowledges that the Executive has been advised, pursuant to Section 2872 of the California Labor Code, that the provisions of this Agreement requiring the assignment of inventions do not apply to any invention that qualifies fully under Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which provides:

 

“(a)Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

 

(1)Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or

 

(2)Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.”

 

(e) Return of Property.