0001058290--12-31False00010582902024-06-042024-06-04

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Date of report (Date of earliest event reported): June 4, 2024
Cognizant.jpg
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation
(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter)
Delaware0-2442913-3728359
(State or Other Jurisdiction
of Incorporation)
(Commission
File Number)
(IRS Employer
Identification No.)
300 Frank W. Burr Blvd.
Teaneck, New Jersey 07666
(Address of Principal Executive Offices including Zip Code)
(201) 801-0233
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
N/A
(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425).
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12).
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)).
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)).
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Class A Common Stock,
$0.01 par value per share
CTSHThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).                                        
Emerging growth company
    
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.



Item 5.03. Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year.

As described in Item 5.07 of this Current Report on Form 8-K, at the annual meeting of shareholders (the “Annual Meeting”) of Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (the “Company”) held on June 4, 2024, shareholders approved an amendment and restatement of the Company’s Restated Certificate of Incorporation (as so amended and restated, the “Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation”) to limit the liability of certain officers of the Company as permitted by Delaware law, to remove or revise obsolete provisions relating to the classification of the Board and make other technical and administrative revisions.

The Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation became effective immediately upon the Company’s filing of the Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware on June 4, 2024.

The foregoing description of the Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation is qualified in all respects by reference to the text of the Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, which is filed as Exhibit 3.1 to this Current Report on Form 8-K and incorporated herein by reference.

Item 5.07. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

The Company held its Annual Meeting on Tuesday, June 4, 2024. At the close of business on April 8, 2024, the record date for the determination of shareholders entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting (the “Record Date”), there were 497,198,884 shares of the Company’s Class A Common Stock outstanding and entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting. A total of 458,719,479 shares of Class A Common Stock were present or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting, representing approximately 92% of the Company’s outstanding shares of Class A Common Stock as of the Record Date.

The following are the voting results on the five proposals considered and voted upon at the Annual Meeting, all of which were described in the Company’s Definitive Proxy Statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 23, 2024.

At the Annual Meeting, all of the directors were re-elected, Proposals 2, 3 and 4 were approved and Proposal 5 was not approved.

Proposal 1. Election of Directors

The vote with respect to the election of directors was as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker
Non-Votes
Zein Abdalla363,012,42963,549,316492,40331,665,331
Vinita Bali408,071,85118,810,130172,16731,665,331
Eric Branderiz424,323,4282,553,349177,37131,665,331
Archana Deskus419,852,6377,030,988170,52331,665,331
John M. Dineen425,186,1171,681,690186,34131,665,331
Ravi Kumar S425,263,4201,626,700164,02831,665,331
Leo S. Mackay, Jr.376,152,41350,724,378177,35731,665,331
Michael Patsalos-Fox410,421,66216,466,072166,41431,665,331
Stephen J. Rohleder407,939,13018,945,400169,61831,665,331
Abraham Schot408,114,84518,756,430182,87331,665,331
Joseph M. Velli419,349,2177,521,449183,48231,665,331
Sandra S. Wijnberg411,297,29415,580,637176,21731,665,331

Proposal 2. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation (Say-on-Pay)

The advisory vote on the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers was as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
393,682,09333,132,503239,55231,665,331






Proposal 3. Adoption of the Company’s Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation

The vote with respect to the adoption of the Company’s Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation was as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
363,414,82763,311,688327,63331,665,331

Proposal 4. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

The vote with respect to the ratification of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024 was as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
422,656,35835,898,145164,976-

Proposal 5. Shareholder Proposal Regarding Fair Treatment of Shareholder Nominees

The vote with respect to the shareholder proposal regarding fair treatment of shareholder nominees, requesting that the Board adopt and disclose a policy relating to treating shareholders’ Board nominees equitably and avoiding certain requirements on such nominations, was as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
6,426,249418,486,4012,141,49831,665,331



Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

(d) Exhibits.

Exhibit
No.     Description

104     Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document)



SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORPORATION
By:
/s/ John Kim
Name:
John Kim
Title:
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Chief Administrative Officer and Corporate Secretary
 


Date: June 7, 2024


EXHIBIT 3.1
AMENDED AND RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION
OF
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORPORATION
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation, a corporation organized and existing under the laws of the State of Delaware (the “Corporation”), DOES HEREBY CERTIFY AS FOLLOWS:
1. The name of the Corporation is Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation.
2. The name under which the Corporation was originally incorporated is Anemone Investments, Inc.; and the date of filing the original certificate of incorporation of the Corporation with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware is April 6, 1988.
3. This Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, which both restates and amends the provisions of the Original Certificate, was duly adopted in accordance with Sections 242 and 245 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware.
4.    The text of the Original Certificate is hereby amended and restated in its entirety to read as follows:

ARTICLE I
The name of the Corporation is Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation (hereinafter, the “Corporation”).
ARTICLE II
The registered office of the Corporation within the State of Delaware is located at 251 Little Falls Drive, City of Wilmington, County of New Castle, Delaware 19808. The name of its registered agent at that address is Corporation Service Company.
ARTICLE III
The nature of the business or purposes to be conducted or promoted is to engage in any lawful act or activity for which corporations may be organized under the General Corporation Law of Delaware (the “GCL”).
ARTICLE IV
A. The total number of shares of all classes of stock which the Corporation shall have the authority to issue is 1,015,000,000 shares, consisting of (i) 1,000,000,000 shares of Class A Common Stock, $0.01 par value per share (“Common Stock”) and (ii) 15,000,000 shares of Preferred Stock, $0.10 par value per share (“Preferred Stock”).

1



B. The number of authorized shares of any class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased (but not below the number of shares thereof then outstanding) by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the votes entitled to be cast by the holders of the Common Stock of the Corporation, voting together as a single class, irrespective of the provisions of Section 242(b)(2) of the GCL or any corresponding provision hereinafter enacted.
C. The following is a statement of the designations and the powers, privileges and rights, and the qualifications, limitations or restrictions thereof in respect of each class of capital stock of the Corporation.
(1) COMMON STOCK.
(a) General. The voting, dividend and liquidation rights of the holders of the Common Stock are subject to and qualified by the rights of the holders of the Preferred Stock of any series as may be designated by the Board of Directors upon any issuance of the Preferred Stock of any series.
(b) Voting. The holders of the Common Stock shall have voting rights at all meetings of stockholders, each such holder being entitled to one vote for each share thereof held by such holder; provided, however, that, except as otherwise required by law, holders of Common Stock shall not be entitled to vote on any amendment to this Certificate of Incorporation (which, as used herein, shall mean the certificate of incorporation of the Corporation, as amended from time to time, including the terms of any certificate of designation of any series of Preferred Stock) that relates solely to the terms of one or more outstanding series of Preferred Stock if the holders of such affected series are entitled, either separately or together as a class with the holders of one or more other such series, to vote thereon pursuant to this Certificate of Incorporation. There shall be no cumulative voting.
(c) Dividends. Dividends may be declared and paid on the Common Stock from funds lawfully available therefor as and when determined by the Board of Directors and subject to any preferential dividend or other rights of any then outstanding Preferred Stock.
(d) Liquidation. Upon the dissolution, liquidation or winding up of the Corporation, whether voluntary or involuntary, holders of Common Stock will be entitled to receive all assets of the Corporation available for distribution to its stockholders, subject to any preferential or other rights of any then outstanding Preferred Stock. For the purposes of this paragraph (C)(1)(d), the voluntary sale, conveyance, lease, exchange or transfer (for cash, shares of stock, securities or other consideration) of all or substantially all of the assets of the Corporation or a consolidation or merger of the Corporation with one or more other corporations (whether or not the Corporation is the corporation surviving such consolidation or merger) shall not be deemed to be a liquidation, dissolution or winding up, voluntary or involuntary.
The number of authorized shares of Common Stock may be increased or decreased (but not below the number of shares thereof then outstanding) by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the Corporation entitled to vote, irrespective of the provisions of Section 242(b)(2) of the GCL or any corresponding provision hereinafter enacted.
2


(2) PREFERRED STOCK.
Subject to the limitations and in the manner provided by law, shares of the Preferred Stock may be issued from time to time in series, and the Board of Directors of the Corporation or a duly- authorized committee of the Board of Directors of the Corporation, in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, is hereby authorized to determine or alter the relative rights, powers (including voting powers), preferences, privileges and restrictions granted to or imposed upon Preferred Stock or any wholly unissued series of shares of Preferred Stock, and to increase or decrease (but not below the number of shares of any series of Preferred Stock then outstanding) the number of shares of any such series subsequent to the issue of shares of that series. In case the number of shares of any series shall be so decreased, the shares constituting such decrease shall upon the taking of any action required by applicable law resume the status which they had prior to the adoption of the resolution originally fixing the number of shares of such series.
ARTICLE V
The business and affairs of the Corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of the Board of Directors. In addition to the powers and authority expressly conferred upon them by statute or by this Certificate of Incorporation or the by-laws of the Corporation (the “By-Laws”), the directors are hereby empowered to exercise all such powers and do all such acts and things as may be exercised or done by the Corporation. Election of directors need not be by written ballot unless the By-Laws so provide.
ARTICLE VI
The books and records of the Corporation may be kept (subject to any mandatory requirement of law) outside the State of Delaware at such place or places as may be designated from time to time by the Board of Directors or by the By-Laws.
ARTICLE VII
The Board of Directors shall be authorized to make, amend, alter, change, add to or repeal the By-Laws in any manner not inconsistent with the laws of the State of Delaware. The stockholders may make additional By-Laws and may amend, alter, change, add to or repeal any By-Laws whether adopted by them or otherwise.
ARTICLE VIII
(1) The Board of Directors shall consist of not less than three directors, the exact number of directors to be determined from time to time by resolution adopted by the affirmative vote of a majority of the Board of Directors. Subject to the rights of the holders of any one or more series of Preferred Stock to elect directors separately as a class, each director elected by the stockholders shall serve for a term expiring at the first annual meeting of stockholders held after such director’s election, subject, however, to prior death, resignation, retirement, disqualification or removal from office.
3


(2) Any newly created directorship on the Board of Directors that results from an increase in the number of directors or any vacancy occurring in the Board of Directors shall be filled only by a majority vote of the directors then in office, although less than a quorum, or by a sole remaining director. Directors so chosen shall hold office for a term expiring at the next annual meeting of stockholders held after their election as directors.
(3) Subject to the rights of the holders of any one or more series of Preferred Stock to elect additional directors under specific circumstances, (i) all directors shall be removable either with or without cause and (ii) the removal of any director, whether with or without cause, shall require the affirmative vote of the holders of at least a majority in voting power of all outstanding shares of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors, voting as a single class.
(4) Notwithstanding the foregoing, whenever the holders of any one or more series of Preferred Stock issued by the corporation shall have the right, voting separately as a series or separately as a class with one or more such other series, to elect any director at an annual or special meeting of stockholders, the election, term of office, removal, filling of vacancies and other features of such directorships shall be governed by the terms of this Certificate of Incorporation (including any certificate of designations relating to any series of Preferred Stock) applicable thereto, and such directors so elected shall not be divided into classes pursuant to this Article VIII unless expressly provided by such terms.
ARTICLE IX
Subject to the rights of the holders of any series of Preferred Stock, any action required or permitted to be taken by stockholders must be effected at a duly called annual or special meeting of stockholders and may not be effected by any consent in writing by such holders. Except as otherwise required by law and subject to the rights of the holders of any series of Preferred Stock, special meetings of stockholders of the Corporation may be called only by (i) the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation, (ii) the Board of Directors pursuant to a resolution approved by the Board of Directors or (iii) by the Secretary in accordance with Section 2 of the By-laws, and special meetings may not be called by any other person or persons. Business transacted at any special meeting of stockholders shall be limited to the purposes stated in the notice sent by the Secretary relating to such meeting.
ARTICLE X
A director or officer of the Corporation shall not be personally liable to the Corporation or its stockholders for monetary damages for breach of fiduciary duty as a director or officer, except to the extent such exemption from liability or limitation thereof is not permitted under the GCL as the same exists or may hereafter be amended.
If the GCL hereafter is amended to further eliminate or limit the liability of directors or officers, then the liability of a director or officer of the Corporation, in addition to the limitation on personal liability provided herein, shall be limited to the fullest extent permitted by the amended GCL. Any repeal or modification of the foregoing provisions of this Article X shall not adversely affect any right or protection of any director, officer, employee or agent of the Corporation existing at the time of such repeal or modification.
4


ARTICLE XI
The Corporation reserves the right to amend or repeal any provision contained in this Certificate of Incorporation, in the manner now or hereafter prescribed by statute, and all rights conferred upon a stockholder herein are granted subject to this reservation.

[Remainder of Page Intentionally Left Blank]
 

5


IN WITNESS WHEREOF, Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation has caused this Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to be executed by its duly authorized officer on this 4th day of June, 2024.
 

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation
By: /s/ John Kim 
 Name:  John Kim
 
Title:    Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Chief Administrative Officer and Corporate Secretary

6
v3.24.1.1.u2
Cover
Jun. 04, 2024
Cover [Abstract]  
Document Type 8-K
Document Period End Date Jun. 04, 2024
Entity Registrant Name Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation
Entity Incorporation, State or Country Code DE
Entity File Number 0-24429
Entity Tax Identification Number 13-3728359
Entity Address, Address Line One 300 Frank W. Burr Blvd.
Entity Address, City or Town Teaneck
Entity Address, State or Province NJ
Entity Address, Postal Zip Code 07666
City Area Code 201
Local Phone Number 801-0233
Written Communications false
Soliciting Material false
Pre-commencement Tender Offer false
Pre-commencement Issuer Tender Offer false
Title of 12(b) Security Class A Common Stock,$0.01 par value per share
Trading Symbol CTSH
Security Exchange Name NASDAQ
Entity Emerging Growth Company false
Entity Central Index Key 0001058290
Current Fiscal Year End Date --12-31
Amendment Flag false

Cognizant Technology Sol... (NASDAQ:CTSH)
Gráfico Histórico do Ativo
De Jun 2024 até Jul 2024 Click aqui para mais gráficos Cognizant Technology Sol....
Cognizant Technology Sol... (NASDAQ:CTSH)
Gráfico Histórico do Ativo
De Jul 2023 até Jul 2024 Click aqui para mais gráficos Cognizant Technology Sol....