SECURITIES
[…] 8
Del. C.
§ 242(b)
(emphasis added). Thus, Section 242(a) grants Delaware corporations broad
statutory power to amend their certificates of incorporation to the extent
permitted under Delaware law, including to the extent contemplated by the
Amendment, subject to compliance with the amendatory procedures set forth in
Section 242(b). Implicit in the language of Section 242 is that the
power to amend the certificate of incorporation is a fundamental power of
Delaware corporations vested in directors and stockholders of a corporation.
Indeed, the mandatory language in Section 242(b) supports the proposition
that the corporation’s broad power to amend the certificate of incorporation
cannot be eliminated. Section 242(b) mandates that, absent a provision
permitting the board to abandon a proposed amendment, “a certificate setting
forth the amendment …
shall
be executed,
acknowledged and filed and
shall
become
effective” upon obtaining the requisite board and stockholder approvals. 8
Del. C.
§ 242(b)(1)
(emphasis added).
We note
that Section 102(b)(4) of the General Corporation Law expressly permits a
Delaware corporation to include in its certificate of incorporation provisions