Table of Contents
[…] An issue of investment recovery bonds does not, directly, indirectly, or contingently, obligate the state or any agency, political subdivision, or instrumentality of the state to levy any tax or make any appropriation for payment of the bonds, other than for paying investment recovery charges in their capacity as consumers of electricity.”

 

Section 1259 of the Securitization Law provides in part:

 

“The state and the Legislature of Louisiana each pledge to and agree with bondholders, the owners of the investment recovery property, and other financing parties that the state and the Legislature of Louisiana shall not do any of the following:

 

(a) Alter the provisions of [the Securitization Law] which authorize the commission to create an irrevocable contract right by the issuance of a financing order, to create investment recovery property, and to make the investment recovery charges imposed by a financing order irrevocable, binding, and nonbypassable;

 

(b) Take or permit any action that impairs or would impair the value of investment recovery property; or

 

(c) Except as provided for in this [State Pledge] and except for adjustments under any true-up mechanism established by the commission, reduce, alter, or impair investment recovery charges that are to be imposed, collected, and remitted for the benefit of the bondholders and other financing parties until any and all principal, interest, premium, financing costs and other fees, expenses, or charges incurred, and any contracts to be performed, in connection with the related investment recovery bonds have been paid and performed in full.

 

Nothing in this [State Pledge] shall preclude limitation or alteration if and when full compensation is made by law for the full protection of the investment recovery charges imposed, charged and collected pursuant to a financing order and full protection of the holders of investment recovery bonds and any assignee or financing party.”

 

68


Table of Contents

In the financing order, the Louisiana commission provides that: